torque loops and belly pan
CycleMax
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: torque loops and belly pan

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Brazil, Indiana
    Posts
    141

    torque loops and belly pan

    Is it possible to install torque loops and a belly pan or do they interfere with each other?
    "Extremism in the defense of liberty is no vice.
    And... moderation in the pursuit of justice is no virtue.''
    -- Barry Goldwater, Acceptance Speech at the Republican Convention; 1964

  2. #2
    Moderator BIGLRY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Central Coast of Calif.
    Posts
    2,261
    No problem...I have both, a ss belly pan and Loops... there is NO issues as the Loops actually take less room than the Cat's you are removing to put the Loops on.
    Note: Belly pan fits just fine with Cats on also.
    As you can see in pic below the Loops set higher than the center stand and higher than the lower rear suspension link.


    The guy who invented the first wheel was an idiot -
    the guy who invented the second one... he was the genius!


    http://theringfinders.com/blog/Larry.Royal/

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Menomonie, Wi
    Posts
    990
    Quote Originally Posted by BIGLRY View Post
    No problem...I have both, a ss belly pan and Loops... there is NO issues as the Loops actually take less room than the Cat's you are removing to put the Loops on.
    Note: Belly pan fits just fine with Cats on also.
    As you can see in pic below the Loops set higher than the center stand and higher than the lower rear suspension link.

    Just looking at the pics, I am wondering what your up to, something with the pipes? Or maybe something new?

  4. #4
    Moderator BIGLRY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Central Coast of Calif.
    Posts
    2,261
    Those are the torque loops being installed... then I put on a set of "Dr. Jekill & Mr Hyde" adjustable exhaust pipes https://www.jekillandhyde.com/en/brand-selector



    OPEN = sounds like a Porsche on steroids


    CLOSED = sounds completely stock


    Here is how it works https://www.jekillandhyde.com/en/how-it-works
    The heart of the system https://www.jekillandhyde.com/en/the-valve
    When you start the bike the valve is always closed. When you push the button on your handlebars once, the valve will open up completely and your exhaust is set in the performance mode. Click it again and the valve fully closes again. When you double click the button, the valve will be opened to 50% and you ride in the dynamic mode*.

    *For riders with a blackbox the amount the valve is open is determined by how long you push the button. I have the blackbox system so I can set my exhaust to any note I want

    The guy who invented the first wheel was an idiot -
    the guy who invented the second one... he was the genius!


    http://theringfinders.com/blog/Larry.Royal/

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Brazil, Indiana
    Posts
    141
    That is cool! Thanks for the info!
    "Extremism in the defense of liberty is no vice.
    And... moderation in the pursuit of justice is no virtue.''
    -- Barry Goldwater, Acceptance Speech at the Republican Convention; 1964

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Menomonie, Wi
    Posts
    990
    To :BIGLRY, Did you also have your ECU re-flashed? Is that required with your exhaust mods?

  7. #7
    Moderator BIGLRY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Central Coast of Calif.
    Posts
    2,261
    Quote Originally Posted by jm21ddd15 View Post
    To :BIGLRY, Did you also have your ECU re-flashed? Is that required with your exhaust mods?
    Nope, no re-flash needed!
    I have checked my spark-plugs several times and after 15,000 miles with this set up...all is good, burning lean and mean. I do have a spare ECU setting on the shelf(from e-Bay) in case I feel I need a re-flash, but as of now I don't feel it is needed.
    I am going to put a set of 2005 Rune cams in my 2013 F6B next year when my Honda warranty expires. The Rune's cam is a more torque design cam utilizing all the fuel the Rune's six 32 mm throttle bodies can deliver. I hope to get more grunt off the line like the Rune has. I know there is the possibility my top end will drop with this cam change and that is when I will probably re-flash the extra ECU to make up the loss of top end..

    The guy who invented the first wheel was an idiot -
    the guy who invented the second one... he was the genius!


    http://theringfinders.com/blog/Larry.Royal/

  8. #8
    Senior Member thunder217's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    UPPER MARLBORO, MD
    Posts
    296
    Great moves.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Texas Hill Country
    Posts
    144
    BIGLRY, you bring up a question I hadn't thought to ask, since this F6B is my first NEW bike with a factory warranty. Do the Torq Loops void the warranty?
    2016 F6B Standard Matte Silver. Adding extras as FA$T as I can afford!!!
    Freedom Combat Slip-Ons, BaggerShield 11" to 19" Sport Shield, Kuryakyn Ergo II Highway Pegs, Beeline Moto Navigation, DHS Racing Shifter Linkage Upgrade, Show Chrome Handlebar Risers, Drivers Backrest and Luggage Rack.

  10. #10
    Moderator BIGLRY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Central Coast of Calif.
    Posts
    2,261
    Quote Originally Posted by SeaSteve View Post
    BIGLRY, you bring up a question I hadn't thought to ask, since this F6B is my first NEW bike with a factory warranty. Do the Torq Loops void the warranty?
    The only time the Loops would void a warranty is if Honda could prove the Loops caused the issues you are asking to have repaired or replaced under the Honda warranty. Let's say you had an issue with the engine like one of the EFI sensors... a cam pulse generator went bad, it would be repaired/replaced under warranty unless Honda could prove by adding the Loops caused the engine malfunction... which they did not.
    This all falls under the Federally mandated "Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act" which states that a dealer must prove that aftermarket equipment caused the need for repairs before it can deny warranty coverage. So you see I find it hard to believe Honda denying a warranty issue because you have Loops. Now if installing the loops you messed up reinstalling the o2 sensor then I could see Honda trying to deny any warranty repair on the exhaust system.
    If you want to know more about the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act which is a good informative read:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magnus...s_Warranty_Act

    The guy who invented the first wheel was an idiot -
    the guy who invented the second one... he was the genius!


    http://theringfinders.com/blog/Larry.Royal/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •